Awards

Bellevarde’s team approach to working with our clients and their architects means that we have often shared the quiet satisfaction which comes from peer recognition of visions realised and work well done.

Bellevarde wins another MBA Award for Excellence in Housing

In August 2016, Bellevarde won another Master Builders Association Award for Deepwater, an exquisite house designed by John Richards, Nick Tobias and the team at Tobias Partners.

Deepwater celebrates its breathtaking location, on the high tide line at Ben Buckler Point. Stunning views across Australia’s iconic Bondi Beach are captured by flawlessly-finished concrete frames. Strong, newly-built foundations protect the house from the often harsh seaside conditions.

Daniele Feltracco, Lewis Townsend and the Bellevarde team’s work has created an impeccable home, completed to the highest levels–a prime example of an accomplishment made possible when many parties work towards an inspiring goal.

As owners of Deepwater, Michael and Manuela Darling adore their beautifully crafted home–perfect for a breezy intimate dinner with family or entertaining on a grander scale. Read more about their experience of building Deepwater here

Australian Institute of Architects
-
Wilkinson Award
-
Tamarama House
Durbach Block Jaggers
Australian Institute of Architects
-
Award for Residential Architecture, Houses (New)
-
Deepwater, Bondi
Tobias Partners

________________________________

Houses Awards
-
New House over 200 sqm
-
Deepwater, Bondi
Tobias Partners
Australian Institute of Architects
-
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Award for Residential Architecture, Houses (New), Commendation
-
Crackenback Stables
Casey Brown Architecture
________________________________

The Master Builders Association (New South Wales)

Excellence in Housing Award

Deepwater, Bondi
Tobias Partners
Australian Steel Institute
-
Winner for Steel Excellence in Steel Clad Structures
-
Crackenback Stables
Casey Brown Architecture
Australian Institute of Architects
-
Award for Residential Architecture, Houses (New)
-
Balmoral house, Mosman
Clinton Murray and Polly Harbison, architects in association
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Excellence in Housing Award
Best Use of Concrete Award

Balmoral house, Mosman
Clinton Murray and Polly Harbison, architects in association
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)
-
Excellence in Housing Award
-
Hermit Bay house, Vaucluse
Peter Stutchbury Architecture
The Australian Steel Institute
-
High Commendation for
Steel Excellence in Engineering Projects
-
Thredbo Valley River Bridges
The Building Team
The International Design & Architecture Awards
-
Winner, Residential Swimming Pool
-
Sussman house, Coogee
JPR Architects
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)
-
Excellence in Housing Award
-
Shaw house, Jamberoo
Casey Brown Architecture
Australian Timber Design Awards
-
Recycled Timber Award
-
Shaw house, Jamberoo
Casey Brown Architecture
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)
-
Excellence in Housing Award
-
Folsom house, Gordons Bay
Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
Australian Institute of Architects
-
Wilkinson Award, Shortlisted
New House over 200sqm, Shortlisted
-
Ruth Ritchie House, Elizabeth Bay
Design King Company
Australian Institute of Architects
-
Award for Residential Architecture, Houses (New)
-
Folsom house, Gordons Bay
Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Excellence in Housing Award

72 Hudson Parade, Clareville

Bruce James, BJP Architects
Houses Awards
-
Australian House of the Year
Alterations and Additions Over 200 sqm
-
House in Country NSW
Virginia Kerridge Architect
Australian Institute of Architects
-
Enduring Architecture (NSW)
National Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
-
Magney House, Bingie Point
Glenn Murcutt
The Royal Australian Institute of Architects
ACT Chapter

Residential Architecture Houses Award

Fielding House

Cox Humphries Moss/Raszewski/Myson
Australian Institute of Architects
-
Residential Coastal Houses, Shortlisted
-
Kinoshita House, Newport
Peter Stutchbury Architecture
The Master Builders Association
(Australian Capital Territory)
-
Excellence in Housing Award
-
Fielding House, Canberra
Cox Humphries Moss/Raszewski/Myson
HIA
Winner Custom Built Homes

Berg House, Bundeena
Clinton Murray Architects
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)
-
Excellence in Housing Award
Best Use of Metal Award
-
Kinoshita House, Newport
Peter Stutchbury Architecture
Royal Australian Institute of Architects
-
Award for Interior Architecture
-
Residential Architecture, Single Housing (New), Commendation
-
Berg house, Bundeena
Clinton Murray Architects
HIA
Winner Renovation Project Open
House Additions/Alterations/Renovations

Mt Cooper
Collins & Turner
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)
-
Excellence in Housing Award
-
Thunder + Lightning, Thredbo
Tom Kean Architect
Royal Institute of British Architects
-
World Wide Award
-
Great Mackerel Beach House
Dawson Brown



________________________________

Royal Australian Institute of Architects
-
ACT State Award for Residential Architecture Houses
-
Christensen House
Rodney Moss, Cox Humphries Moss (currently Cox Architecture)
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)
-
Excellence in Housing Award
-
Sunrise Road House, Palm Beach
Royal Australian Institute of Architects
-
RAIA National Commendation for Residential Buildings
Robin Boyd Award, Commendation
Award for Architecture, Multiple Housing
-
Canopy Apartments, Cammeray
Popov Bass Architects
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Excellence in Housing Award

Vaucluse House, Vaucluse
Virginia Kerridge Architect
Royal Australian Institute of Architects

National Architecture Award, Commendation
Robin Boyd Award, Commendation
State Architecture Award

Great Mackerel Beach House
Robert Brown, Casey Brown Architecture
HIA
Renovations & Additions
Project of the Year
Winner

The Gallery
Jahn & Associates
________________________________

Royal Australian Institute of Architects
-
Architecture Award for Residential Single Housing
-
Casey House, Killcare
Jorge Hrdina Architects
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Excellence in Housing Award

Castlecrag House
Alex Popov, Popov Bass Architects
________________________________

The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Master Builder of the Year 2003
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Excellence in Housing Award

Great Mackerel Beach House
Robert Brown, Casey Brown Architecture
________________________________

The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Home Unit/Adaptive

The Gallery, Redfern
jaa studio
Australian Institute of Architects

Lachlan Macquarie Award
Francis Greenway Award

Craigee Lee, Palm Beach
Robert Brown, Casey Brown Architecture
________________________________

Housing Industry Association
-
Australian Renovations/Additions Project of the Year
-
Overcliffe, Potts Point
Clinton Murray Architects
Australian Institute of Architects

Wilkinson Award, Commendation
– Single & Multiple Housing

Overcliffe, Potts Point
Clinton Murray Architects
________________________________

The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Master Builder of the Year 2002
Australian Institute of Architects

Canberra Medallion

Yarralumla House, Canberra
Rodney Moss, Cox Humphries Moss (currently Cox Architecture)
________________________________

The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Excellence in Housing Award

Casey House, Kilcare
Jorge Hrdina Architect
Australian Institute of Architects

National Award
Wilkinson Award

Archer House, Whale Beach
Craig Rosevear, Rosevear Stephenson
Australian Timber Design Awards

Timber Award

Sastrugi Lodge, Thredbo
Dawson Brown, Dawson Brown Architecture (currently Casey Brown Architecture)
Australian Institute of Architects

Canberra Medallion

Sastrugi Lodge, Thredbo
Dawson Brown, Dawson Brown Architecture (currently Casey Brown Architecture)
The Master Builders Association
(New South Wales)

Excellence in Housing Award

Sastrugi Lodge, Thredbo
Dawson Brown, Dawson Brown Architecture (currently Casey Brown Architecture)
The Master Builders Association
(Australian Capital Territory)

Master Builder of the Year 1998
Australian Institute of Architects

Canberra Medallion

Mosswood, Thredbo
MCC Architects
Australian Institute of Architects

Sir John Sulman Award

Lake Crakenback Village, Thredbo
James Grose, Bligh Robinson Architects (currently BVN)
Australian Institute of Architects

Wilkinson Award

Magney House, Bingie Point
Glenn Murcutt
Australian Institute of Architects

Robin Boyd Award

Magney House, Bingie Point
Glenn Murcutt